Porvair Filtration Group   World Class Filtration Solutions
 
HOME PRODUCTS NEWS EVENTS CONTACT US
Skip Navigation LinksHOME > LEGAL NOTICES
 
Legal Notices

Legal Notices

Disclaimer

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the content within this website, due to continuous product development, the data contained is subject to constant revision and Porvair Filtration Group Ltd. reserves the right to change, alter or modify its contents.


Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy Statement sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and the World Wide Web by or on behalf of Porvair plc and its subsidiaries and associated companies (“us” or “we”). If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact us.

Information Collected
We collect personal information from visitors to this website through the use of enquiry forms and every time you email us your details. We may share certain data about our site visitors’ traffic patterns with partners or other parties. However, we do not sell any information about individual users.

Use of Personal Information
We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Planning and managing our workload and/or business activity;
  • Providing you with press releases or other information and responding to your queries;
  • Recruitment, order processing, account administration and obtaining feedback from website visitors; and
  • Maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource.

Disclosure
We will only disclose personal information to other companies in the Porvair plc group of companies and to suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf or as otherwise required by applicable law or regulations.

Internet-Based Transfers
Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data for the purposes set out above necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Some of the countries to which data may be transmitted may not provide the same statutory protection for your data as your home country. By browsing this website and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our transferring and processing personal data in this way.

Cookies
We do not use cookies on our website.

Your Rights
In addition to the policies and procedures we employ to safeguard your data, your personal data is protected by Directive 95/46/EC and its local implementing legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 in the UK. This provides, among other things, that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant, and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorized access by other people. You have the right to see what is being held by us about you and to correct any inaccuracies.

Policy Changes
Any changes to this policy will be posted here.

Security
Porvair plc treats all the data held by it with the utmost care and security.


Copyright

© Copyright Porvair Filtration Group Ltd. All rights reserved.

All information contained within this website is the property of Porvair Filtration Group Ltd. and must not be copied, reproduced or distributed in any way. Exceptions include downloading a copy of any material for your own personal, internal, non-commercial use, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. This does not create a licence to the user under any copyright, trademark, patent or intellectual property right of Porvair Filtration Group Ltd.

Company registered in England and Wales, no. 888596. Registered office: 7 Regis Place, Bergen Way, North Lynn Industrial Estate, King’s Lynn, Norfolk, PE30 2JN, United Kingdom.


Trademarks

Porvair, 2FI, Accumatic, Chromatrap, Inprinta, Microlute, Sinterflo and Vyon are registered trademarks of Porvair plc.

Aquafil, Biofil, BioVyon, Carbofil, Chemfil, Contifil, Cryptofil, Fluorofil, Hydrofil, Klearfil, Microcap, Microclene, Microdisc, Microlute, Microfil, Microprint, Polyfil, Polypleat, Safefil, Stabifil, Stellarfil, Tekfil, Trapfil, Truvent, Ventafil and Vinofil are trademarks of Porvair plc.

Other manufacturer's products, brands or trademarks included in this website are the property of their respective company.




 
HOME LEGAL NOTICES ACCESSIBILITY SITE MAP
PORVAIR FILTRATION GROUP LTD.  UK ENQUIRIES: TEL +44 (0) 1489 864330  US ENQUIRIES: +1 804 550 1600
Copyright Porvair Filtration Group. All rights reserved. Porvair Filtration Group is a subsidiary of Porvair plc.